Delaware.gov logo
[…] The identified list of records in the litigation hold was deemed non-exhaustive, and the DSPC was asked to preserve all records relevant to the potential action.

However, we do not believe that the DSPC has provided a sufficient basis to determine whether the tenth and eleventh items seeking certain records regarding the DSPC Board of Directors’ committee with oversight of the selection process were properly withheld.  The tenth and eleventh items sought the meeting minutes and records that identify the committee members.  Section 10004(f) of FOIA requires public bodies to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, conducted pursuant to this section, and shall make such minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public record.”  The minutes must include a record of the members present, and a record, by individual members of each vote taken and action agreed upon.