Delaware.gov logo
[…] Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole
__________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General

 

Approved:

/s/ Patricia A. Davis
__________________________
Patricia A. Davis
State Solicitor

 

cc:       Katherine H. Betterly, Attorney for Diamond State Port Corporation

 

[1]           Petition, Ex. C (emphasis in original).

[2]           Id., Ex. A.

[3]           While we have decided to issue a determination here as a courtesy, we feel compelled to note that you and your client, Holt, may lack standing to avail yourself of the provisions contained in Section 10005, including the petition process set forth in Section 10005(e).

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10003(a).

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[6]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).

[7]           29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (“If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial.”).

[8]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB05, 2020 WL 719669, at *3 (Jan. 23, 2020).

[9]           29 Del.