Delaware.gov logo
[…] [1]           Petition, Ex. C (emphasis in original).

[2]           Id., Ex. A.

[3]           While we have decided to issue a determination here as a courtesy, we feel compelled to note that you and your client, Holt, may lack standing to avail yourself of the provisions contained in Section 10005, including the petition process set forth in Section 10005(e).

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10003(a).

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[6]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).

[7]           29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (“If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial.”).

[8]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB05, 2020 WL 719669, at *3 (Jan. 23, 2020).

[9]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c)(“In any action brought under this section, the burden of proof shall be on the custodian of records to justify the denial of access to records, and shall be on the public body to justify a decision to meet in executive session or any failure to comply with this chapter.”); Judicial Watch, 267 A.2d at 1012 (“Thus, we hold that unless it is clear on the face of the request that the demanded records are not subject to FOIA, to meet the burden of proof under Section 10005(c), a public body must state, under oath, the efforts taken to determine whether there are