Delaware.gov logo
[…] Op. Att’y Gen. 06-IB15, 2006 WL 2355969, at *2 (July 24, 2006); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 03-IB20, 2003 WL 22669565, at *1 (Sept. 3, 2003); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 99-IB03, 1999 WL 1093143, at *2; Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 97-IB23, 1997 WL 800821, at *2 (Dec. 23, 1997); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 96-IB27, 1996 WL 517437, at *2 (Aug. 1, 1996).
 
[66]         See 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9) (“Personnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such a meeting be open.”) (emphasis added).
 
[67]         This decision is limited to a determination of whether a violation of FOIA has occurred or is about to occur.  As such, we do not address the question of whether some ancillary legal authority might provide you a separate basis for relief.