Delaware.gov logo
[…] [53]         See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 00-IB07, 2000 WL 1092968, at *4 (Apr. 28, 2000) (concluding that “there was no exigent circumstance or compelling need for the [public body] to hold a ‘special’ meeting . . . without meeting the seven-day notice requirement for regular meetings”); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 05-IB05, 2004 WL 3266027 (Feb. 22, 2005) (concluding that there was nothing in the record to suggest there were any exigent circumstances or compelling need for town council to meet on three days’ notice to discuss removal of Town Solicitor).
 
[54]         See 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(3) (“The public notice of a special or rescheduled meeting shall include an explanation as to why the notice required by paragraph (e)(2) . . . could not be given.”).
 
[55]         Response Letter at 1.
 
[56]         See, e.g., Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 16-IB27, 2016 WL 7743694, at *5 (Dec. 22, 2016); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 07-IB09, 2007 WL 4732792, at *2; Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 06-ID18, 2006 WL 2724978, at *3 (Sept. 5, 2005); Del. Op.