Delaware.gov logo
[…] That same day, DNREC’s counsel responded that DNREC agreed with the position stated in counsel’s April 20, 2016 correspondence.  The April 29 response also stated: “the agency does not have records apart from those protected by the litigation exemption, and thus will not be providing any documents to the requesting party in response to the FOIA request.”  The April 29 response added that “[t]he rules of court would determine whether documents would be produced in response to a discovery request in the litigation.”
 
II. APPLICABLE LAW
 
Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1), a “public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived.”  Moreover, “[i]f access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons . . . why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.”[5]
 
Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10003(a), “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate body,” and “[r]easonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.”  “Public record” is defined as “information of any kind, owned, made, used, retained, received, produced, composed, drafted or otherwise compiled or collected, by any public body, relating in any way to public business, or in any way of public interest, or in any way related to public purposes .