Delaware.gov logo
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES
 
FOIA requires that “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(a).
*2 FOIA requires public bodies to “give notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, ….” Id. § 10004(e)(2). FOIA requires a public body to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, … and shall make such minutes available for inspection and copying as a public record.” Id. § 10004(f).
FOIA defines a “meeting” as “the formal and informal gathering of a quorum of the members of any public body for the purpose of discussing or taking action on public business.” Id. § 10002(b).