Delaware.gov logo
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
 
*2 The threshold legal issue for our determination is whether a quorum of the Board of Trustees gathered on January 10, 2007 so as to trigger the open meeting requirements of FOIA.
“The term ‘quorum’ is not defined in [FOIA] and reference must be made to the statutory or other regulations governing the agency in question.” Delaware Solid Waste Authority v. The News-Journal Co., 480 A.2d 628, 634 (Del. 1984) (the Authority’s enabling statute, 7 Del. C. § 6403(c), provides that “‘[f]or purposes of conducting business of the Authority, 5 directors shall constitute a quorum.”’).
The Board’s By-Laws in effect on January 10, 2007 provided that “Six members of the Board of Trustees shall constitute a quorum.”