Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Board’s By-Laws in effect on January 10, 2007 provided that “Six members of the Board of Trustees shall constitute a quorum.” That provision was consistent with Delaware State University’s enabling statute which, prior to 2005, provided that the “Board of Trustees of the University shall consist of 11 members whose appointment or election is provided for in subsections (b) and (c) hereof and the Governor of the State and the President of the University, both of whom shall be members, ex officio.” 14 Del. C. § 6504(a). “Six of the trustees shall be appointed and commissioned by the Governor” and “[f]ive of the trustees shall be elected by a majority of the whole Board as constituted.” Id. § 6504(b), (c).
Section 6505 of the University’s enabling statute provides: “A majority of all those members appointed by the Governor and those members elected by the Board shall constitute a quorum.” 14 Del.