Delaware.gov logo
[…] According to the Board, most of the discussion at the May 8,2006 executive session involved personnel and job applicant matters authorized by FOIA for private discussion. The Board acknowledges that it discussed several procedural matters on May 8, 2006 which FOIA did not authorize for executive session.
The Board contends that the format it uses for recording minutes of executive sessions complies with the requirements of FOIA.
 
RELEVANT STATUTES
 
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those” authorized for executive session. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such a meeting be open.” Id. § 10004(b)(9).
FOIA also authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “an individual citizen’s qualifications to hold a job or pursue training unless the citizen requests that such a meeting be open.” Id. § 10004(b)(l).
FOIA requires public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, ….” Id. § 10004(d)(2).
FOIA defines an “agenda” as “a general statement of the major issues expected to be discussed at a public meeting, as well as a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor under subsection (b) of Section 10004 of this title.” Id. § 10001(f).
*2 FOIA requires that “[e]ach public body shall maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, conducted pursuant to this section,….” Id. § 10004(f). “Such minutes shall include a record of those members present and a record, by individual members… of each vote taken and action agree upon.” Id.
 
LEGAL ANALYSIS
 
A. May 8, 2006 Meeting Agenda
 
“FOIA’s agenda requirements for executive session are less stringent than for the matters to be discussed during the public portions of a meeting” because the executive session is closed to the public. Att’y Gen.