Delaware.gov logo
[…] to approve a land transfer as to the first item and approve funding as to the second item
before I could ask Council for approval. The information discussed during the executive
session was not received by me until 5 days before the May 24, 2005 executive session.”
FOIA provides two distinct methods to amend an agenda. First, FOIA allows a
public body to change an agenda “to include additional items including executive sessions
or the deletion of items including executive sessions which arise at the time of the public
body’s meeting.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(2). Second, FOIA allows a public body to amend
an agenda when it “is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public notice”
but any changes must be make “at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the
reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id. §10004(e)(5).
FOIA contemplates that matters of public business may not be known at the time of
he original posting of the agenda, and allows items to be added “at least 6 hours in
advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth
in the agenda.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(5). We accept the County Administrator’s
explanation why he did not include the airport perimeter fence and the executive session to
discuss site acquisitions in the agenda for the May 24, 2005 meeting when it was originally
posted seven days before.