Delaware.gov logo
[…] Administrator, Robert L. Stickels. The first of these items dealt with approval of a fence contract for
the Sussex County Industrial Air Park and the second dealt with a request for an executive session to
hold preliminary discussions on site acquisitions.” The Council denies that any consensus vote took
place during the executive session to discuss site acquisitions.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[a]ll public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and
of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof.”
29 Del. C. §10004(e)(2). “The notice shall include the agenda, . . . however, the agenda shall be
subject to change to include additional items including executive sessions or the deletion of items
including executive sessions which arise at the time of the public body’s meeting.” Id.
“When an agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public notice it
shall be added to the notice at least six hours in advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the
delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id. §10004(e)(5).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “site acquisitions for
any publicly funded capital improvements.” 29 Del. C. §10004(b)(2). “Executive sessions may be
held only for the discussion of public business, and all voting on public business must take place at a
public meeting and the results of the vote made public.” Id. §10004(c).
Legal Analysis
A. Agenda Amendments
The minutes of the Council’s May 24, 2005 meeting show that at the start of the
meeting Councilman Rogers made a motion to amend the agenda: (1) to delete the grant