Delaware.gov logo
[…] Id. § 10002(g)(1).
FOIA also exempts from disclosure “[a]ny records specifically exempted from public disclosure by statute or common law.” Id. § 10002(g)(6).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such a meeting be open.” Id. § 10004(b)(9).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “an individual citizen’s qualifications to hold a job or pursue training unless the citizen requests that such a meeting be open.” Id. § 10004(b)(1).
 
Legal Authority
 
FOIA exempts from the definition of a public record “[a]ny personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(g)(1).