Delaware.gov logo
[…] Id. §§328, 331 (review by
the Superior Court is on the record). The Board does not prepare and maintain “minutes” of its
meetings, as that term is commonly understood. Instead, the Board issues a written decision with
findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Board contends that the written decision satisfies the
minutes requirements of FOIA.
RELEVANT STATUTES
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” as authorized by statute for executive session. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
“All public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold
an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance. The notice shall include the
agenda, if such has been determined at the time, and the dates, times and places of such meetings.”
29 Del. C. §10004(e)(2).
“Public notice required by this subsection shall include, but not be limited to, conspicuous
posting of said notice at the principal office of the public body holding the meeting, or if no such
office exists at the place where meetings of the public body are regularly held, and making a
reasonable number of such notices available.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(4).
“Each public body shall maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions,
conducted pursuant to this section, and shall make such minutes available for public inspection and
copying as a public record. Such minutes shall include a record of those members present and a
record, by individual members . . . of each vote taken and action agreed upon.” 29 Del. C.
§10004(f).
“Any reasonable expense involved in copying” of public records under FOIA “shall be levied
as a charge on the citizen requesting such copy.” 29 Del C. §10003(a).
2 You also allege that the Board discussed another matter of public business at the July 26,