Delaware.gov logo
[…] By letter dated September 16, 2002, we asked the Town for additional information, which we received on September 20 and 27, 2002. On October 31, 2002, we asked you and the Town to provide more information to complete our investigation. We received that information on November 4 and 7, 2002.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
FOIA authorizes executive session for “[s]trategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.” Id. § 10004(b)(4).
FOIA requires all public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, . . . .” Id. § 10004(e)(2).
FOIA defines a “meeting” as “the formal or informal gathering of a quorum of the members of any public body for the purpose of discussing or taking action on public business.” 20 Del. C. § 10002(e).