Delaware.gov logo
[…] According to the Town, the “the matters raised at the executive session … include[d] discussions of current contract terms, negotiation positions, performance evaluations and [negotiation] strategy ….”
 
RELEVANT STATUTES
 
While 29 Del. C. § 10004 requires that all meetings of public bodies be open to the public, it permits a public body to meet in closed (executive) session to discuss any of nine enumerated topics, provided the public receives notice of the body’s intent to meet in executive session, the agenda includes the specific purposes for the executive session (29 Del. C. § 10002(a)), the vote to meet in executive session is conducted at the public meeting, and all votes are public. An executive session is permitted for the discussion of an individual’s qualifications for a job, 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(1), and for “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees … are discussed ….” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9).2 A public body may use executive session to discuss documents that are not public records, 29 Del C. § 10004(b)(6), such as “records involving labor negotiations.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(g)(8). “Strategy sessions … with respect to collective bargaining” may be conducted in executive session, but “only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining … position of the public body.” 29 Del C. § 10004(b)(4).
 
DISCUSSION