Delaware.gov logo
[…] The January 12, 2010 executive session also addressed the Town’s negotiating strategy regarding the Chief of Police’s contract. While FOIA does not expressly address strategy sessions regarding employment contracts outside of the collective bargaining context, we have previously determined that FOIA “protects ‘the competitive position of a public body engaged in ongoing contract negotiations.’ Att’y Gen. Op. 05-IB24.” Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 06-IB15, 2006 WL 2355969, at *3 (Del. A.G. July 24, 2006). The open meeting exceptions for discussion of “records involving labor negotiations.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(g)(8), read in conjunction with the exception at 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4) for “[s]trategy sessions … with respect to collective bargaining … when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining … position of the public body,” evidences the General Assembly’s intent not to undermine labor negotiations.
FOIA must be construed liberally to effect open government, and its exceptions must be construed strictly. Del. Solid Waste Auth’y v. News-Journal Co., 480 A.2d 628, 631 (Del. 1984).