Delaware.gov logo
[…] FOIA provides that a public body shall give notice to the public of a regular meeting and post
an agenda “at least 7 days in advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(2). The agenda must include
“a general statement of the major issues expected to be discussed at a public meeting, as well as a
statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor . . .” Id.
§10001(f)).
FOIA authorizes a public body to amend an agenda up to “6 hours in advance of said
meeting,” but “the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id. §
10004(e)(5).
FOIA provides that “[p]ublic notice required by this subsection shall include, but not be
limited to, conspicuous posting of said notice at the principal office of the public body holding the
meeting, or it no such office exists at the place where meetings of the public body are regularly held,
and making a reasonable number of such notices available.” Id. §10004(e)(4).
LEGAL AUTHORITY
“FOIA provides two distinct methods to amend an agenda. First, FOIA allows a public body
to change an agenda ‘to include additional items including executive sessions or the deletion of items