Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Council noticed meetings of the Finance Committee and Council for August 24, 2004 to consider, among other things, Ordinance 04-119. In addition to complying with the notice and agenda requirements of FOIA, the Council also published notices in The News Journal on July 31 and August 7, 14, and 21, 2004. At a public meeting on August 24, 2004 the Council adopted Ordinance 04-119.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. §10004(a). Public bodies must “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(2). “When an agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public notice it shall be added to the notice at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id. §10004(e)(5).
The public notice requirements of FOIA do “not apply to an emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, . . .” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(1).
FOIA requires that “[e]very regularly scheduled meeting of a public body shall be held within the geographic jurisdiction of that public body” but that geographic limitation does “not apply to any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, or to a meeting held by a public body outside of its jurisdiction which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public financial welfare.” 29 Del. C. §10004(g)(3).
Legal Authority
A. July 26, 2004 Public Safety Committee Meeting