Delaware.gov logo
[…] Levy v. Board of Education of Cape Henlopen School District, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 1447 (Oct. 1, 1990) (Chandler, V.C.).
We appreciate that there was a sense of urgency back in July 2004 to resolve the law enforcement crisis in the City of Wilmington. FOIA permits a public body to meet in private when “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, . . . .” 29 Del. C. §10004(e)(1). FOIA also waives the public notice requirements and geographic limitations on public meetings “for any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety.” Del. C. §10004(g)(3). We do not have to decide whether a true state of emergency existed in this case, however, because we believe that a public body can invoke the emergency meeting exception of FOIA only when the matter is so urgent that it must be addressed in less than twenty-four hours.