Delaware.gov logo
[…] The notice for the February 26, 2003 meeting also stated that the School Board would meet in executive session “to discuss issues and concerns in the District which must be addressed by the new Superintendent. This discussion will be pervaded by references to the names, competencies and abilities of District employees.” The School District claims that FOIA authorized an executive session for this purpose to discuss “personnel matters.” See 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9).
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public execpt those closed for” for executive session as authorized by law. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such meeting be open.” Id. § 10004(b)(9).
As a general rule, FOIA requires public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(2). For special meetings, FOIA allows a public body to post notice “as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 24 hours of such meeting.” Id. § 10004(e)(3). “The public notice of a special meeting . . . shall include an explanation as to why the [normal 7-day notice] could not be given.” Id.
Legal Analysis
A. Notice