Delaware.gov logo
[…] The School District advised you that “future requests under the Freedom of Information Act may require that, ‘any reasonable expenses involved in the copying of such records shall be levied as a charge on the citizen requesting such copy’ (Del. Code 29, Section 10003).”
By letter dated April 29, 1999, the School District sent you a copy of the new Administrative Procedures for processing FOIA requests. The School District invited you to schedule a mutually agreeable time and place to inspect the financial files at the Christiana High School.
Applicable Law
Section 10003(a) of FOIA provides that “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.” FOIA permits a public body to charge “[a]ny reasonable expense involved in the copying of such records” (id.), but “[i]t shall be the responsibility of the public body to establish such rules and regulations regarding access to public records as well as fees charged for copying of such records.”