Delaware.gov logo
[…] intends to proceed in full compliance with [FOIA] at all future
meetings.”
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
FOIA requires that “[a]ll public bodies shall give public notice
of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an
executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in
advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(2). The agenda must
include not only “a general statement of the major issues to be
discussed at a public meeting,” but also “a statement of intent
to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds
therefor under subsection (b) of Section 10004 of this title.” 29
Del. C. Section 10002(f). Section 10004(b) sets forth nine
authorized grounds for a public body to go into executive
session.
In order to go into executive session, there must be an
“affirmative vote of a majority of members present at a meeting
of the public body. The vote on the question of holding an
executive session shall take place at a meeting of the public
body which shall be open to the public, and the results of the
vote shall be made public and shall be recorded in the minutes.”
29 Del. C. Section 10004(c).
OPINION
Under FOIA, “to convene in executive session, the public body
must satisfy several requirements”: (1) publicly announce the
purpose of the closed meetings in advance; (2) approve holding
such a session by a majority vote; (3) limit the agenda of the